Drag Strip · IHRA drag strip in Bodden Town, KY, Cayman Islands
Cayman Motorsports Park
Cayman Motorsports Park is an IHRA-sanctioned drag strip located in Bodden Town, KY, Cayman Islands. The track runs 1/8 mile (660 ft). The racing surface is prepped asphalt. The strip runs E at 90°, which affects headwind and tailwind at this location. At 30 ft above sea level, air density changes here are meaningful — a hot summer afternoon can push density altitude 1,500+ ft above the base elevation.
Track facts — Cayman Motorsports Park
- Sanction
- IHRA
- Location
- Bodden Town, KY, Cayman Islands
- Latitude
- 19.3008°
- Longitude
- -81.1911°
- Elevation
- 30 ft (9 m)
- Strip length
- 1/8 mile (660 ft)
- Surface
- Prepped asphalt
- Strip heading
- 90° (E)
Density altitude context at Cayman Motorsports Park
Cayman Motorsports Park sits at 30 ft. Density altitude — the altitude your engine "feels" — climbs from that baseline whenever the air gets hotter, more humid, or the barometer drops. Higher DA = thinner air = less oxygen per cubic inch = slower elapsed times.
Across the season at this strip, the difference between a cool, dry morning and a hot, sticky afternoon can be 2,000+ feet of DA — enough to swing a naturally-aspirated index car a tenth or more. A logbook tuned to live DA is the only honest way to compare passes day-to-day at Cayman Motorsports Park.
Open DA calculator pre-filled for Cayman Motorsports Park What is density altitude?
Logging runs at Cayman Motorsports Park
When you log a run at Cayman Motorsports Park, the app records the full timing sheet — reaction time, 60-ft, 330, 660, 1,000-ft, and ET — plus live atmospheric conditions pulled from the nearest NOAA station. That lets the AI predictor build a model tuned specifically to your car in the conditions that prevail at this track's elevation and climate.
Time slips from this track can be scanned with your phone camera. The AI reads the Compulink or Portatree format, auto-fills every field, and flags any value that looks out of range for review. Snap, confirm, done — before the return road ends.
- Scan time slips with your phone — no typing
- Live weather pulled automatically on each run
- ET predictor calibrated to this track's elevation (30 ft (9 m))
- Race Mode screen optimized for between-round use at the trailer
- Export every run to CSV — your data, your way
Sun chart for today at Cayman Motorsports Park — Tuesday, July 14, 2026
All times approximate, local to Bodden Town, KY, Cayman Islands for Tuesday, July 14, 2026. Solar noon — the moment the sun crosses the meridian — is when the air column above the track is most stable, the historic "fast lane" of the day for repeatable ETs.
Live weather & density altitude at Cayman Motorsports Park
Pulled live from the closest NOAA / National Weather Service station — or Open-Meteo's gridded model where NOAA doesn't reach. Refreshes whenever you load this page.
Loading live conditions…
Location of Cayman Motorsports Park
Satellite view of Cayman Motorsports Park — open in Google Maps. Coordinates: 19.3008°, -81.1911°.
Log your next pass at Cayman Motorsports Park with Drag Race Logbook Pro
Free plan includes 5 manual runs + 2 logbook pages imported from photos. AI time-slip scanning, live density altitude, and ET prediction unlock on Pro — cancel anytime.