Drag Strip · IHRA drag strip in Edinburg, TX, USA

Edinburg Motorsports Park

Edinburg Motorsports Park is an IHRA-sanctioned drag strip located in Edinburg, TX, USA. The track runs 1/8 mile (660 ft). The racing surface is prepped concrete launch pad, asphalt shutdown. The strip runs SE at 144°, which affects headwind and tailwind at this location. At 75 ft above sea level, air density changes here are meaningful — a hot summer afternoon can push density altitude 1,500+ ft above the base elevation.

Track facts — Edinburg Motorsports Park

Sanction
IHRA
Location
Edinburg, TX, USA
Latitude
26.4423°
Longitude
-98.1265°
Elevation
75 ft (23 m)
Strip length
1/8 mile (660 ft)
Surface
Prepped concrete launch pad, asphalt shutdown
Strip heading
144° (SE)

Density altitude context at Edinburg Motorsports Park

Edinburg Motorsports Park sits at 75 ft. Density altitude — the altitude your engine "feels" — climbs from that baseline whenever the air gets hotter, more humid, or the barometer drops. Higher DA = thinner air = less oxygen per cubic inch = slower elapsed times.

Across the season at this strip, the difference between a cool, dry morning and a hot, sticky afternoon can be 2,000+ feet of DA — enough to swing a naturally-aspirated index car a tenth or more. A logbook tuned to live DA is the only honest way to compare passes day-to-day at Edinburg Motorsports Park.

Open DA calculator pre-filled for Edinburg Motorsports Park What is density altitude?

Logging runs at Edinburg Motorsports Park

When you log a run at Edinburg Motorsports Park, the app records the full timing sheet — reaction time, 60-ft, 330, 660, 1,000-ft, and ET — plus live atmospheric conditions pulled from the nearest NOAA station. That lets the AI predictor build a model tuned specifically to your car in the conditions that prevail at this track's elevation and climate.

Time slips from this track can be scanned with your phone camera. The AI reads the Compulink or Portatree format, auto-fills every field, and flags any value that looks out of range for review. Snap, confirm, done — before the return road ends.

  • Scan time slips with your phone — no typing
  • Live weather pulled automatically on each run
  • ET predictor calibrated to this track's elevation (75 ft (23 m))
  • Race Mode screen optimized for between-round use at the trailer
  • Export every run to CSV — your data, your way

Sun chart for today at Edinburg Motorsports Park — Tuesday, July 14, 2026

Sunrise
5:17 AM
Solar noon
12:06 PM
Sunset
6:56 PM
Day length
13h 39m

All times approximate, local to Edinburg, TX, USA for Tuesday, July 14, 2026. Solar noon — the moment the sun crosses the meridian — is when the air column above the track is most stable, the historic "fast lane" of the day for repeatable ETs.

Live weather & density altitude at Edinburg Motorsports Park

Pulled live from the closest NOAA / National Weather Service station — or Open-Meteo's gridded model where NOAA doesn't reach. Refreshes whenever you load this page.

Loading live conditions…

Location of Edinburg Motorsports Park

Satellite view of Edinburg Motorsports Park — open in Google Maps. Coordinates: 26.4423°, -98.1265°.

Log your next pass at Edinburg Motorsports Park with Drag Race Logbook Pro

Free plan includes 5 manual runs + 2 logbook pages imported from photos. AI time-slip scanning, live density altitude, and ET prediction unlock on Pro — cancel anytime.

Start free See all features